Privacy media releases

In this section of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website you will find media releases relating to privacy.

For media enquiries and interview requests please contact media@oaic.gov.au or call 0407 663 968.

Contact details for the OAIC can be found on our Contact us page.

Latest Privacy Media Releases

Australian Privacy Commissioner accepts enforceable undertaking to enhance information security at Optus

The Australian Privacy Commissioner (the Commissioner) has accepted an enforceable undertaking from Optus, following three significant privacy incidents where the security of personal information held by Optus was compromised. This is the first enforceable undertaking made under the reforms to the Privacy Act 1988 which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

Privacy law reform report card

Today marks the first anniversary of the most significant changes to Australian privacy laws in over 25 years. On 12 March 2014, changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) commenced.

Global privacy authorities urge app marketplaces to make links to privacy policies mandatory

Privacy enforcement authorities from around the world are calling on app marketplaces to make it mandatory for mobile app developers to post links to privacy policies prior to download if they’re going to collect personal information.

Department of Immigration and Border Protection unlawfully disclosed personal information of asylum seekers

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has been found in breach of the Privacy Act 1988, by failing to adequately protect the personal information of approximately 9,250 asylum seekers. They have also been found to have unlawfully disclosed personal information.

Australian Privacy Commissioner and ACMA sign Memorandum of Understanding

The Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) and the Australian Privacy Commissioner have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to formalise a streamlined approach to telecommunications, spam and telemarketing matters.

Page 1 of 12

Share this page

Protecting information rights — advancing information policy