Privacy

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) has responsibility for regulating and providing advice on the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and other privacy-related legislation.

The Privacy Act provides protection to individuals against the mishandling of personal information by Australian, ACT and Norfolk Island government agencies and some private sector organisations. Personal information is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you.

In this section, you will find information about privacy and the OAIC’s role as the federal privacy regulator.

This page makes up a part of the OAIC Information Publication Scheme IPS

Privacy News

  • APP guidelines update

    (Privacy news) Wednesday, 01 April 2015

    The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) has issued updates to the Australian Privacy Principle (APP) guidelines. The APP guidelines were released in February 2014 ahead of the commencement of privacy law reform, and are the primary guidance for entities in how to interpret...

    Read more: APP guidelines update

  • Guide to securing personal information

    (Privacy news) Monday, 19 January 2015

    Read more: Guide to securing personal information

  • Privacy tips for the festive season

    (Privacy news) Thursday, 18 December 2014

    At this busy time of year it is easy to forget about protecting your privacy, but people share a lot of information over the festive season – online shopping, giveaways, competitions and loyalty cards all ask you to share your personal information.

    Read more: Privacy tips for the festive season

Share this page

Protecting information rights — advancing information policy