Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - Home

Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Main menu

Appendix L: Agencies and ministers subject to the FOI Act as at 1 July 2011

 Commonwealth ministers, and bodies that meet the definition of agency in s 4(1), are subject to the FOI Act. The chart below indicates which bodies are covered by the Act, and which are excluded. Some agencies, such as courts, are subject to the Act but only in relation to a limited class of documents.

This appendix lists Australian government agencies, ministers and parliamentary secretaries by portfolio. From 1 January 2011, the FOI Act has applied to Norfolk Island ministers and authorities; those are not listed in this appendix.

The list in this appendix is based upon information provided by agencies, and is not authoritative.

Bodies covered by the FOI Act

FOI Act agencies

 

Exceptions

Departments of State

All Departments of State (eg the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, and the Department of Health and Ageing) are subject to the FOI Act.

 

 

 

General exceptions are set out in s 4 of the FOI Act and include:

  • incorporated companies or associations (except NBN Co and prescribed entities)
  • Royal Commissions
  • commissions of inquirywithin the meaning of the Quarantine Act 1908 or the Offshore Petroleum and Greenhouse Gas Storage Act 2006
  • the legislature of the NT, ACT or Norfolk Island.

Section 7 also excludes the bodies specified in Part I of Schedule 2 to the Act.

Bodies established by the Commonwealth for a public purpose

Bodies set up for a public purpose under legislation, or by an Order in Council, are subject to the FOI Act.

Holders of an office established for a public purpose

Holders of an office established under an enactment or an Order in Council are subject to the FOI Act.

 

The following exceptions are set out in s 4(3):

  • members of the legislature of the NT, ACT or Norfolk Island
  • ministers of the NT or ACT or Administrator or Deputy Administrator of Norfolk Island.
  • a holder of an office established under section12 of the Norfolk Island Act 1979
  • an office performing duties as part of employment by a Department or a prescribed authority
  • an office excluded by Regulations
  • an office of a member of a body

an office established for the purposes of a prescribed authority.

 

 

 

 

Courts

Courts are deemed to be prescribed authorities, and subject to the FOI Act in respect of administrative matters.

 

Prescribed bodies

These bodies are listed in Schedule 1 to the Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 1982. At 30 June 2011 the only body listed under the regulations was Aboriginal Hostels Limited.

 

Prescribed office holder

At 30 June 2011 there were no prescribed office holders.

 

National Broadband Network (NBN Co)

NBN Co is listed in paragraph (aa) of the definition of prescribed authority in section 4(1) of the FOI Act.

 

 

 

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Australian Fisheries Management Authority

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority

Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation

Cotton Research and Development Corporation

Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Grape and Wine Research and Development Corporation

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Sugar Research and Development Corporation

Wheat Exports Australia

Attorney-General's

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Administrative Review Council

Admiralty Rules Committee

Attorney-General

Attorney-General's Department

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity

Australian Crime Commission

Australian Customs and Border Protection Service

Australian Federal Police

Australian Human Rights Commission

Australian Institute of Criminology

Australian Law Reform Commission

Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre

Classification Board

Classification Review Board

Copyright Tribunal of Australia

Criminology Research Council

CrimTrac

Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Director of Public Prosecutions

Family Court of Australia

Family Law Council

Federal Court of Australia

Federal Magistrates Court

High Court of Australia

Insolvency and Trustee Service Australia

Minister Assisting the Attorney-General on Queensland Floods Recovery

Minister for Home Affairs

Minister for Justice

National Capital Authority

National Native Title Tribunal

Office of Parliamentary Counsel

Solicitor General

Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Australia Post

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Australian Communications and Media Authority

Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Digital Productivity

Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

NBN Co Limited

Special Broadcasting Service Corporation

Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Minister for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Office of the Renewable Energy Regulator

Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Defence

Australian Defence Human Research and Ethnics Committee

Australian Military Forces Relief Trust

Defence Families of Australia

Defence Force Retirement and Death Benefits Authority

Defence Housing Australia

Defence Reserves Support Council

Department of Defence (includes Defence Materiel Organisation)

Frontline Defence Services

Military Superannuation and Benefits Board of Trustee No 1

Minister for Defence

Minister for Defence Materiel

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence

Royal Australian Air Force Veterans Residences Trust Fund

Royal Australian Air Force Welfare Trust Fund

Royal Australian Navy Central Canteens Board

Royal Australian Navy Relief Trust Fund

Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

Accreditation Decisions Review Committee

Australian Building and Construction Committee

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority

Australian Skills Quality Authority

Coal Mining Industry (Long Service Leave Funding) Corporation

Comcare

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

Fair Work Australia

Fair Work Ombudsman

Five Central Committees established under the Tradepersons' Rights Regulation Act 1946 (Engineering, Boilermaking, Blacksmithing, Electrical and Sheet Metal Trades)

Five Local Committees established under the Tradepersons' Rights Regulation Act 1946 (Engineering, Boilermaking, Blacksmithing, Electrical and Sheet Metal Trades)

Minister for Employment Participation and Childcare

Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development

Minister for School Education, Early Childhood and Youth

Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills, Jobs and Workplace Relations

Parliamentary Secretary for School Education and Workplace Relations

Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission

Safework Australia

Seacare Authority

Skills Australia Board

The Australian National University

The Contributions Review Panel

The Education Investment Fund Advisory Board

The Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency

Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Aboriginal Benefit Account Advisory Committee

Aboriginal Hostels Limited

Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Equal Opportunity for Women in the Workplace Agency

Indigenous Business Australia

Indigenous Land Corporation

Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Minister for Social Housing and Homelessness

Minister for the Status of Women

Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations

Parliamentary Secretary for Community Services

Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers

Social Security Appeals Tribunal

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Finance and Deregulation

Albury-Wodonga Development Corporation

Australian Electoral Commission

Australian Political Exchange Council

Australasian Procurement and Construction Council (formerly Australian Procurement and Construction Ministerial Council)

Australian Reward Investment Alliance

Comsuper

Department of Finance and Deregulation

Future Fund Management Agency

Minister Assisting on Deregulation and Public Sector Superannuation

Minister for Finance and Deregulation

Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust

Secretaries' ICT Governance Board (formerly Secretaries' Committee on ICT)

Special Minister of State

Foreign Affairs and Trade

Australian Agency for International Development

Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Australian Trade Commission

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Export Finance and Insurance Corporation

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Minister for Trade

Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary for Trade

Health and Ageing

Aged Care Commissioner

Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care

Advisory Committee on Chemicals Scheduling

Advisory Committee on Complementary Medicines

Advisory Committee on Medical Devices

Advisory Committee on Medicines Scheduling

Advisory Committee on Non-prescription Medicines

Advisory Committee on Prescription Medicines

Australian Community Pharmacy Authority

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

Australian National Preventative Health Agency

Australian Organ and Tissue Donation and Transplantation Authority

Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency

Cancer Australia

Complaints Resolution Panel (Therapeutic good advertising)

Department of Health and Ageing

Food Standards Australia New Zealand

Gene Technology Ministerial Council

Gene Technology Technical Advisory Committee

Gene Technology Ethics & Community Consultative Committee

Gene Technology Regulator

Health Workforce Australia

Medical Training Review Panel

Medicare Participation Review Committee

Minister for Health and Ageing

Minister for Indigenous Health

Minister for Mental Health and Ageing

National Blood Authority

National Health and Medical Research Council

National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme

Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing

Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee

Pharmaceutical Benefits Remuneration Tribunal

Private Health Insurance Administration Council

Private Health Insurance Ombudsman

Professional Services Review

Therapeutic Goods Advertising Codes Council

Therapeutic Goods Committee

Human Services

Australian Hearing Services

Department of Human Services

Minister for Human Services

Immigration and Citizenship

Department of Immigration and Citizenship

Migration Review Tribunal

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

Refugee Review Tribunal

Infrastructure and Transport

Airservices Australia

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Australian Transport Safety Bureau

Civil Aviation Safety Authority

Department of Infrastructure and Transport

Infrastructure Australia

International Air Services Commission

Marine Council

Minister for Infrastructure and Transport

National Transport Commission

Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport

Innovation, Industry, Science and Research

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Studies

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

Australian Research Council

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)

Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research

Designs Office

Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research

Minister for Small Business

Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Patent Office

Plant Breeder's Rights Advisory Committee

Professional Standards Board for Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys

Trade Marks Office

Prime Minister and Cabinet

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Film, Television and Radio School

Australian Institute of Family Studies

Australian National Maritime Museum

Australian Public Service Commission

Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority

Australian Sports Commission

Cabinet Secretary

Commonwealth Ombudsman

Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Film Certification Advisory Board

Merit Protection Commissioner

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on the Centenary of ANZAC

Minister for Privacy and Freedom of Information

Minister for Social Inclusion

Minister for Sport

Minister for the Arts

National Archives of Australia

National Film and Sound Archive

National Gallery of Australia

National Library of Australia

National Museum of Australia

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Office of the Official Secretary to the Governor-General

Old Parliament House

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Prime Minister

Public Lending Right Committee

Remuneration Tribunal

Screen Australia

Special Minister of State for the Public Service and Integrity

Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

Department of Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

Minister for Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

National Capital Authority

Resources, Energy and Tourism

Department of Resources, Energy and Tourism

Geoscience Australia

Minister Assisting the Minister for Tourism

Minister for Resources and Energy

Minister for Tourism

National Offshore Petroleum Safety Authority

Offshore Minerals Joint Authority

Tourism Australia

Sustainability, Environment, Water, Populations and Communities

Bureau of Meteorology

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Director of National Parks

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

Minister for Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

National Environment Protection Council

National Environment Protection Council Service Corporation

National Water Commission

Parliamentary Secretary for Sustainability and Urban Water

Sydney Harbour Federation Trust

Water Efficiency Labelling and Standards Regulator

Treasury

Assistant Treasurer

Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation

Auditing and Assurance Standards Board

Australian Accounting Standards Board

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Australian Competition Tribunal

Australian Energy Regulator

Australian Prudential Regulatory Authority

Australian Reinsurance Pool Corporation

Australian Securities and Investment Commission

Australian Statistics Advisory Council

Australian Taxation Office

Commonwealth Grants Commission

Companies Auditors and Liquidators Disciplinary Board

Corporations and Markets Advisory Committee

Department of the Treasury

Financial Reporting Council

Financial Reporting Panel

Inspector-General of Taxation

National Competition Council

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

Productivity Commission

Reserve Bank of Australia

Superannuation Complaints Tribunal

Takeovers Panel

Tax Practitioners Board

Treasurer

Veterans' Affairs

Australian War Memorial

Department of Veterans' Affairs

Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Repatriation Commission

Repatriation Medical Authority

Specialist Medical Review Council

Veterans' Review Board