Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - Home

Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Main menu

Appendix 4 — Agencies subject to the FOI Act as at 30 June 2013

Australian Government ministers, and bodies that meet the definition of 'agency' in s 4(1), are subject to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act). Table A4.1 below indicates which bodies are covered by the FOI Act, and which are excluded. Some agencies, such as courts, are subject to the FOI Act but only in relation to a limited class of documents.

This appendix lists Australian government agencies, ministers and parliamentary secretaries by portfolio. From 1 January 2011, the FOI Act has applied to Norfolk Island ministers and authorities; individual ministers and authorities are not listed in this appendix.

The list in this appendix is based upon information provided by agencies, and is not authoritative.

Table A4.1 Agencies covered by the FOI Act and those that are excluded.
FOI Act agencies
 
Exceptions
Departments of State

All Departments of State (eg the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, and the Department of Health and Ageing) are subject to the FOI Act.
Section 68A of the Parliamentary Service Act 1999 excludes departments and office-holders established under that Act from the application of the FOI Act.
Bodies established by the Commonwealth for a public purpose

Bodies set up for a public purpose under legislation, or by an Order in Council, are subject to the FOI Act.
General exceptions are set out in s 4 of the FOI Act and include:
  • incorporated companies or associations
  • Royal Commissions
  • commissions of inquiry within the meaning of the Quarantine Act 1908 or the Offshore Petroleum and Greenhouse Gas Storage Act 2006
  • the legislature of the NT, ACT or Norfolk Island.
  • Section 7 also excludes the bodies specified in Part I of Schedule 2 to the Act (which include intelligence agencies, the Parliamentary Budget Office, the Australian Government Solicitor and the Auditor-General).
Holders of an office established for a public purpose

Holders of an office established under an enactment or an Order in Council are subject to the FOI Act.
The following exceptions are set out in s 4(3):
  • members of the legislature of the NT, ACT or Norfolk Island
  • ministers of the NT or ACT or Administrator or Deputy Administrator of Norfolk Island.
  • a holder of an office established under s 12 of the Norfolk Island Act 1979
  • an office performing duties as part of employment by a department or a prescribed authority
  • an office excluded by Regulations
  • an office of a member of a body
  • an office established for the purposes of a prescribed authority.
Courts

Courts are deemed to be prescribed authorities, and subject to the FOI Act in respect of administrative matters.
   
Prescribed bodies

These bodies are listed in Schedule 1 to the Freedom of Information (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 1982. As at 30 June 2013 the only body listed under the regulations was Aboriginal Hostels Limited.
   
Prescribed office holder

As at 30 June 2013 there were no prescribed office holders.
   
National Broadband Network (NBN Co)

NBN Co is listed in paragraph (aa) of the definition of prescribed authority in s 4(1) of the FOI Act.
   

Administration of Norfolk Island

Administration of Norfolk Island

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Australian Fisheries Management Authority

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority

Cotton Research and Development Corporation

Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Grape and Wine Research and Development Corporation

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

National Rural Advisory Council

Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Sugar Research and Development Corporation

Wheat Exports Australia

Wine Australia Corporation

Attorney-General's

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Administrative Review Council

Admiralty Rules Committee

Attorney-General

Attorney-General's Department

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity

Australian Crime Commission

Australian Customs and Border Protection Service

Australian Federal Police

Australian Human Rights Commission

Australian Institute of Criminology

Australian Law Reform Commission

Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre

Classification Board

Classification Review Board

Copyright Tribunal of Australia

Criminology Research Council

CrimTrac

Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal

Family Court of Australia

Family Law Council

Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Federal Court of Australia

High Court of Australia

Insolvency and Trustee Service Australia

Minister Assisting on Queensland Floods Recovery

Minister for Emergency Management

Minister for Home Affairs

Minister for Justice

National Native Title Tribunal

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Office of the Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions

Office of Parliamentary Counsel

Solicitor-General

Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Australian Communications and Media Authority

Australian Postal Corporation

Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

NBN Co Ltd

Special Broadcasting Service Corporation

Telecommunications Universal Service Management Agency

Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Clean Energy Regulator

Climate Change Authority

Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Minister for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Defence

Army and Air Force Canteen Service

Australian Defence Human Research Ethics Committee

Australian Military Forces Relief Trust Fund

Defence Families of Australia

Defence Housing Australia

Defence Reserves Support Council

Department of Defence

Minister for Defence

Minister for Defence Materiel

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence

Royal Australian Air Force Veterans Residences Trust Fund

Royal Australian Air Force Welfare Trust Fund

Royal Australian Navy Central Canteens Fund

Royal Australian Navy Relief Trust Fund

Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority

Australian National University

Coal Mining Industry (Long Service Leave Funding) Corporation

Comcare

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

Fair Work Commission

Fair Work Ombudsman

Minister for Early Childhood and Childcare

Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations

Minister for Employment Participation

Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development

Minister for School Education, Early Childhood and Youth

Office of the Fair Work Building Industry Inspectorate

Parliamentary Secretary for School Education and Workplace Relations

Safe Work Australia

Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission

Seafarers Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Authority

The Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency

Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Aboriginal Benefit Account Advisory Committee

Aboriginal Hostels Limited

Coordinator General for Remote Indigenous Services

Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Executive Director of Township Leasing

Indigenous Business Australia

Indigenous Land Corporation

Minister for Community Services

Minister for Disability Reform

Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Minister for Homelessness

Minister for Housing

Minister for the Status of Women

Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations

Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers

Social Security Appeals Tribunal

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Workplace Gender Equality Agency

Wreck Bay Aboriginal Community Council

Finance and Deregulation

Albury-Wodonga Corporation

Australasian Procurement and Construction Council Inc

Australian Electoral Commission

Australian Political Exchange Council

Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation

ComSuper

Department of Finance and Deregulation

Future Fund Management Agency

Minister Assisting for Deregulation

Minister for Finance and Deregulation

Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust

Secretaries' ICT Governance Board

Special Minister of State

Foreign Affairs and Trade

Australian Agency for International Development

Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Australian Trade Commission

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Export Finance and Insurance Corporation

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Minister for Trade and Competitiveness

Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary for Trade

Health and Ageing

Advisory Committee on Biologicals

Advisory Committee on Chemicals Scheduling

Advisory Committee on Complementary Medicines

Advisory Committee on Medical Devices

Advisory Committee on Medicines Scheduling

Advisory Committee on Non-prescription Medicines

Advisory Committee on Prescription Medicines

Advisory Committee on the Safety of Medical Devices

Advisory Committee on the Safety of Medicines

Aged Care Commissioner

Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care

Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Healthcare Board

Australian Community Pharmacy Authority

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

Australian National Preventative Health Agency

Australian Organ and Tissue Donation and Transplantation Authority

Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency

Cancer Australia

Complaints Resolution Panel (Therapeutic good advertising)

Department of Health and Ageing

Food Standards Australia New Zealand

Gene Technology Ethics and Community Consultative Committee

Gene Technology Ministerial Council

Gene Technology Regulator

Gene Technology Technical Advisory Committee

Health and Hospitals Fund Advisory Board

Health Workforce Australia

Independent Hospital Pricing Authority

Independent Review PBS Cost Recovery Committee

Medical Training Review Panel

Medicare Participation Review Committee

Minister for Health and Medical Research

Minister for Indigenous Health

Minister for Mental Health and Ageing

National Blood Authority

National Health and Medical Research Council

National Health Performance Agency

National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme

Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing

Pathology Services Table Committee

Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee

Pharmaceutical Benefits Remuneration Tribunal

Private Health Insurance Administration Council

Private Health Insurance Ombudsman

Professional Services Review

Prostheses List Advisory Committee

Second Review Dental Benefits Act 2008 Committee

Therapeutic Goods Advertising Codes Council

Therapeutic Goods Committee

Human Services

Australian Hearing

Department of Human Services

Minister for Human Services

Immigration and Citizenship

Department of Immigration and Citizenship

Migration Review Tribunal

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Refugee Review Tribunal

Industry, Innovation, Research, Science and Tertiary Education

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Studies

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

Australian Research Council

Australian Skills Quality Authority

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

Committees established under Tradesmen's Rights Regulation Act 1946

Department of Industry, Innovation, Climate Change, Science, Research and Tertiary Education

Designs Office

Minister Assisting for Industry and Innovation

Minister for Industry and Innovation

Minister for Small Business

Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills, Science and Research

Parliamentary Secretary for Higher Education and Skills

Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Innovation

Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Patent Office

Plant Breeder's Rights Advisory Committee

Professional Standards Board for Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys

Skills Australia Board

The Contributions Review Panel

The Education Investment Fund Advisory Board

Trade Marks Office

Infrastructure and Transport

Airservices Australia

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Australian Transport Safety Bureau

Civil Aviation Safety Authority

Department of Infrastructure and Transport

Infrastructure Australia

International Air Services Commission

Marine Council

Minister for Infrastructure and Transport

National Transport Commission

Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport

Prime Minister and Cabinet

Australian Institute of Family Studies

Australian Public Service Commission

Cabinet Secretary

Commonwealth Ombudsman

Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Merit Protection Commissioner

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Asian Century Policy

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Digital Productivity

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Mental Health Reform

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on the Centenary of ANZAC

Minister for the Public Service and Integrity

Minister for Social Inclusion

Office of the Official Secretary to the Governor-General

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Prime Minister

Remuneration Tribunal

Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sports

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Film, Television and Radio School

Australian National Maritime Museum

Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority

Australian Sports Commission

Department of Regional Australia, Development and Local Government, Arts and Sports

Film Certification Advisory Board

Minister for Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

Minister for Sport

Minister for the Arts

Museum of Australian Democracy

National Archives of Australia

National Capital Authority

National Film and Sound Archive of Australia

National Gallery of Australia

National Library of Australia

National Museum of Australia

Public Lending Right Committee

Screen Australia

Sport and Recreation Ministers' Council

Resources, Energy and Tourism

Australian Renewable Energy Agency

Department of Resources, Energy and Tourism

Geoscience Australia

Minister for Resources and Energy

Minister for Tourism

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority

Offshore Minerals Joint Authority

Tourism Australia

Sustainability, Environment, Water, Populations and Communities

Australian Heritage Council

Bureau of Meteorology

Commonwealth Environmental Water Holder

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Director of National Parks

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

Minister for Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Murray-Darling Basin Authority

National Environment Protection Council

National Environment Protection Council Service Corporation

National Water Commission

Parliamentary Secretary for Sustainability and Urban Water

Sydney Harbour Federation Trust

Water Efficiency Labelling and Standards Regulator

Treasury

Assistant Treasurer

Auditing and Assurance Standards Board

Australian Accounting Standards Board

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Australian Charities and Not-for-Profits Commission

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Australian Competition Tribunal

Australian Energy Regulator

Australian Prudential Regulatory Authority

Australian Reinsurance Pool Corporation

Australian Securities and Investment Commission

Australian Statistics Advisory Council

Australian Taxation Office

Clean Energy Finance Corporation

Commonwealth Grants Commission

Companies Auditors and Liquidators Disciplinary Board

Corporations and Markets Advisory Committee

Department of the Treasury

Financial Reporting Council

Financial Reporting Panel

Inspector-General of Taxation

Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation

National Competition Council

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

Productivity Commission

Reserve Bank of Australia

Superannuation Complaints Tribunal

Takeovers Panel

Tax Practitioners Board

Treasurer

Veterans' Affairs

Australian War Memorial

Department of Veterans' Affairs

Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Repatriation Commission

Repatriation Medical Authority

Specialist Medical Review Council

Veterans' Review Board