Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - Home

Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Main menu

Human resources privacy policy

About this policy

Version 1.0, March 2014

This Human resources privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices for employees and prospective employees in the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). See our main privacy policy for when we handle personal information in wider circumstances.

We will update this policy when our information handling practices change.  Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

Back to Contents

Human resources personal information handling practices

Human resources personal information for the OAIC is managed and held by the Australian Human Rights Commission (the AHRC) on behalf of the OAIC. The OAIC has a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the AHRC to undertake these services.

Under the MOU the AHRC is responsible for the safe keeping and maintenance of OAIC material in its custody and control. The MOU also provides that the AHRC will only disclose information contained in human resources files to the OAIC, except for the purpose of delivering service under the MOU, as required or authorised by law, or with the prior written approval of the OAIC’s Assistant Commissioner, Corporate Support and Communications.

If the AHRC is required or authorised by law to disclose any information contained in human resources files to a third party, the AHRC will notify the OAIC as soon as practicable.

Throughout this policy, references to the OAIC’s human resources personal information handling include the management of the OAIC’s human resources activities and the handling of personal information related to those activities by the AHRC. 

Personal information in human resources files

Human resources files hold personal information including:

  • employee, referee and emergency contact details
  • applications for employment and supporting documents
  • selection committee reports
  • employment contracts, and other records relating to terms and conditions of employment
  • details of financial and other personal interests supplied by employees and their immediate family members for the purpose of managing perceived or potential conflicts of interest
  • proof of Australian citizenship
  • certified copies of academic qualifications
  • records relating to salary, employment benefits and leave
  • medical certificates or health related information supplied by an employee or their medical practitioner
  • taxation details
  • banking information necessary to pay salary and wages
  • superannuation contributions
  • information relating to employees’ training and development
  • information about an employee’s performance.    

How we collect and hold personal information

The OAIC generally collects personal information directly from employees and applicants but may also collect personal information from an employee’s supervisors, other employees or intermediaries such as recruitment agents and personnel providers.

The OAIC may also collect personal information about employees and applicants from third parties, for example previous employers, when it is relevant to the selection process.

In rare cases we may collect sensitive information without your consent such as where it is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature within our organisation

Quality of personal information

The OAIC maintains and updates personal information in its human resources files as necessary, or when we are advised that the personal information has changed.  

Storage and security of personal information

The OAIC takes steps to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information it holds. These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT system, audit trails of electronic systems and physical access restrictions. For further information see OAIC information technology security practices.

When no longer required, the OAIC destroys personal information in a secure manner, in accordance with the Australian Government Administrative Functions Disposal Authority (AFDA). Application files are stored for 7 years and then destroyed in a secure manner.

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

The OAIC keeps and handles human resources records to enable us to properly manage our business affairs and the employment of staff.

The purpose of keeping records on candidates for employment (application files) is to allow us to assess the suitability of candidates for employment at the OAIC.

The following people may use personal information held on human resources files for the purposes set out above:

  • OAIC Commissioners
  • OAIC Assistant Commissioners
  • OAIC Directors
  • OAIC Assistant Directors
  • OAIC staff and other individuals sitting on a employment selection committee
  • AHRC human resources staff.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

The OAIC will generally only disclose human resources personal information to an overseas entity if you agree, or if we are authorised or required by law.

Accessing and correcting personal information or making a complaint

You can access, and ask that we correct, the personal information we hold about you on our human resource files, or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, in accordance with the processes set out in the main privacy policy

Contact us for further information.

Back to Contents

This page makes up a part of the OAIC Information Publication Scheme IPS