Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - Home

Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Main menu

Privacy Awareness Week launched for 2017

With privacy attracting a record level of attention from Australian consumers and communities, Australian Information and Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim, has today previewed key events of this year’s Privacy Awareness Week (15 to 19 May 2017).

‘Australians are more conscious of personal data issues than ever before, and the numbers tell the story,’ said Commissioner Pilgrim. ‘Our statistics show a 20 per cent increase in privacy complaints made to my office so far this financial year. This highlights just how Australian expectations of privacy are maturing each year.

‘So I’m pleased that the latest release of our national privacy survey will be the focal point of this year’s Privacy Awareness Week.’

The Australian Community Attitudes to Privacy Survey 2017 will be released in Privacy Awareness Week — providing the latest update to Australia’s longest-standing national privacy study.

‘This will give us the latest understanding of Australians’ views on key concerns such as data breaches, social media, oversharing, notice and consent, government use of personal information, and ID theft. The results will offer Australian business and agencies an insight into community expectations about privacy and data protection,’ said Commissioner Pilgrim.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) is calling for businesses and agencies to show their support for good privacy practices by signing up as a partner for the awareness raising week this year.

‘The theme for Privacy Awareness Week is “trust and transparency” which speaks to the importance of organisations handling personal information with care. Personal data can travel through numerous transactions, media and organisations — but it’s always personal — so it’s important that we take care at every step.’

During the week, the OAIC will also release practical tools to help professionals understand and implement Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) within their organisations. PIAs are a crucial element of high risk projects or new processes involving personal information. They identify the impact a project might have on the privacy of individuals and how to manage or minimise them — ensuring business success and customer satisfaction. 

For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au/paw. To join the conversation follow #2017PAW or @OAICgov.

Background

Privacy Awareness Week is an annual initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum. It is held every year to promote and raise awareness of privacy issues and the importance of protecting personal information.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) has a range of regulatory responsibilities and powers under the Privacy Act 1988Freedom of Information Act 1982 and other legislation.

The OAIC is headed by Timothy Pilgrim who is the Australian Information Commissioner and the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Commissioner Pilgrim is supported by a Deputy Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner Dispute Resolution, Assistant Commissioner Regulation & Strategy and the OAIC staff. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

- ENDS -

Media contact: Alison Wares           M: 0407 663 968           E: media@oaic.gov.au.