Skip to main content
Skip to secondary navigation
Menu
Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - Home

Privacy Awareness Week: practical tips to protect your privacy

As part of Privacy Awareness Week activities, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) has released a series of resources to raise awareness of privacy rights for individuals.

The Australian Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim, said that the resources will help people to understand how to protect their personal information.

“We should consider the value of our privacy. I encourage everyone to think about what practical steps they can take to protect their personal information, not only online but in their everyday life,’ said Mr Pilgrim.

The theme for Privacy Awareness Week 2015 is Privacy everyday. This theme emphasises that privacy awareness should be an essential component of everyday life, including when we use services such as internet banking, social media and online shopping.

Privacy fact sheet 8: Ten tips to protect your privacy provides practical tips that individuals can use to protect their personal information in everyday situations. The fact sheet is supported by a poster that people can use to remind themselves and others to be privacy aware. 

‘It is important to take control over what happens to your personal information. We can all take simple actions such as reading privacy policies, being careful what we share on social media, using up-to-date security software and securely destroying our personal information. This can all contribute to the protection of our privacy’.

The OAIC has also released information about how to make a privacy complaint in Auslan. This video outlines important information about the complaints process, including how an individual can make a complaint.

‘Providing information on how to exercise privacy rights in community languages and accessible formats is very important to the OAIC,’ said Mr Pilgrim. 

The OAIC has a wide range of resources and fact sheets on their Privacy Awareness Week page, and in the privacy resources section of their website. Information about privacy is also available in a range of community languages.

Media contact:     Ms Tessa Loftus     0407 663 968     media@oaic.gov.au

Background information

Privacy Awareness Week (4–10 May 2015) is the primary privacy awareness and education event in the Asia Pacific region. For more information see www.oaic.gov.au/paw/