Skip to main content
Skip to secondary navigation
Menu
Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - Home

Privacy tips for the festive season

At this busy time of year it is easy to forget about protecting your privacy, but people share a lot of information over the festive season — online shopping, giveaways, competitions and loyalty cards all ask you to share your personal information.

Remember:

  • Read the privacy policy and check the security of websites when you’re shopping online – read our ‘What to look for in a privacy policy poster’ for some tips on getting the most out of a privacy policy.
  • Be aware of how much personal information you are giving away in exchange for special deals. Do they really need all that information to complete the transaction, and what are they going to do with it?
  • Pay your bills on time to avoid future credit problems. Late or missed payments may be included on your credit reporting file and could stop you obtaining credit in the future. Check out our fact sheets on credit reporting.
  • Check privacy settings on your social networking and mobile sites. Think about who you’re sharing your holiday pics with, and if you’re comfortable with them knowing that you’re not at home.
  • Create strong passwords, change them regularly and think about what personal information you are storing on your mobile or computer.
  • Beware of scams. The festive season is a busy time for scammers, and you should always be careful — if something looks too good to be true, it probably is. You can sign up to the Stay Smart Online alert service for information about current online threats. For news of current scams making the rounds, or to report a scam, visit ScamWatch.

Read our Ten tips to protect your privacy, and stay in control of your personal information.

Thumbnail: Know your rights

Know your rights

  1. Download: Know your rights PDF3.73 MB
  2. Download: Know your rights JPG1.54 MB

Thumbnail: Read privacy policies and collection notices

Read privacy policies and collection notices

  1. Download: Read privacy policies and collection notices PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Read privacy policies and collection notices JPG5.34 MB

Thumbnail: Always ask why, how and who

Always ask why,
how and who

  1. Download: Always ask why, how and who PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Always ask why, how and who JPG5.34 MB

Thumbnail: Check your credit report

Check your credit
report

  1. Download: Check your credit report PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Check your credit report JPG5.34 MB

Thumbnail: Protect yourself online

Protect yourself online

  1. Download: Protect yourself online PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Protect yourself online JPG5.34 MB

Thumbnail: Be aware of your mobile security

Be aware of your
mobile security

  1. Download: Be aware of your mobile security PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Be aware of your mobile security JPG5.34 MB

Thumbnail: Use security software

Use security software

  1. Download: Use security software PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Use security software JPG5.34 MB

Thumbnail: Be careful what you share on social media

Be careful what you share on social media

  1. Download: Be careful what you share on social media PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Be careful what you share on social media JPG5.34 MB

Thumbnail: Don't leave your personal information lying around

Don't leave your personal information lying around

  1. Download: Don't leave your personal information lying around PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Don't leave your personal information lying around JPG5.34 MB

Thumbnail: Beware of scams

Beware of scams


  1. Download: Beware of scams PDF1.02 MB
  2. Download: Beware of scams JPG5.34 MB

10 tips to protect your privacy poster

Thumbnail: 10 tips to protect your privacy

  1. 10 tips to protect your privacy PDF3.86 MB
  2. 10 tips to protect your privacy Print PDF3.89 MB
  3. 10 tips to protect your privacy JPG4.08 MB

 If you feel your privacy has been breached by an organisation covered by the Privacy Act 1988, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can read about how to make a complaint in our Individuals section, or watch the video below.