Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - Home

Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Main menu

Privacy Awareness Week Launch 2016

Speech by Timothy Pilgrim to the PAW Business Breakfast, Sydney, May 16 2016

Good morning.

I’d like to acknowledge the Gadigal people of the Eora nation, the traditional custodians of this land, and offer my respects to elders past and present.

My name is Timothy Pilgrim and I am Australia’s Privacy Commissioner and the Acting Australian Information Commissioner.

Welcome to Privacy Awareness Week 2016; and to our signature business event, the Privacy Business Breakfast.

Looking around the room I see many familiar faces, people from organisations who have been supporters of Privacy Awareness Week — and of good corporate privacy practices — for many years.

I also see a resounding endorsement of the extent to which privacy governance has found its place in businesses and agencies — we have more people from more organisations here today than at any past Privacy Business Breakfast.

It’s also a symbol of how Privacy Awareness Week, or PAW as we fondly call it, has matured on our national business and regulatory calendar.

PAW was originally conceived as a joint exercise between the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities to raise privacy awareness as an emerging issue in the APEC region.

However, privacy has grown in public consciousness, customer consideration and business governance, to such an extent that the original desire to raise awareness of privacy per se has been eclipsed.

Privacy is now a cross-sector and cross-border conversation.

It affects any business that relies on personal information for its success, and that is pretty much every business.

It affects any government agency which seeks to improve its ability to better target and deliver services, and that is every agency.

It is paramount to consumers or clients who have investment in their personal identity, and want transparency and choice about how their identity is used and protected — and that is pretty much everyone.

I can assure you from the perspective of my Office — seeing the calls that come in, the questions that are raised, the complaints that are filed, that privacy remains, and continues to increase as a key issue for the community.

I know that as Australian consumers are known to be early adopters and heavy users of new technology — it may sometimes appear that privacy is not a top of mind issue for consumers.

But with the rush of excitement about suddenly being able to access new retail and media now cooling, and consumers being more considered, caring for one’s own personal identity remains core.

This was reinforced just last week in the release of the Deloitte Privacy Index, which reported that 94% of consumers believe trust is more important than convenience in their product and service choices.

That clear resurgence of trust over convenience also points to the rewards for businesses who have already adopted the “privacy by design” approach.

The idea that privacy can be a bolt on extra has always been impractical from a regulator’s perspective but is now also undesirable from a consumer’s.

So it’s fair to say there has never been a more important time to ensure that privacy is built into the fabric of business and into every product and service development.

In this era of a data driven economy, where innovation itself relies increasingly on using personal information in new technological contexts, businesses and agencies know that if they go down this path it will be essential that they get privacy right in order for long term success to follow.

And privacy is also, very much, an international conversation.

For domestic businesses particularly those  focusing both on a domestic and global market, the impact of the international developments such as the new EU Regulation, or the US Safe Harbour decision and the resultant development of the US Privacy Shield will be felt in Australia, which is why today is so important.

The international growth in public interest and understanding of privacy as a significant information-age concern, and the recognition in government and corporate responses to that interest, has also allowed more contemporary debates about privacy integration to emerge.

We no longer need to debate if privacy is important, and can instead focus on the current and emerging challenges we need to discuss and resolve.

And, with our baseline knowledge and awareness of privacy governance established, we can start to debate some of the more complex and nuanced issues that privacy raises — we can also allow room for new and challenging voices — which is the primary point of today’s event.

Those of you who have joined us before may recall that at this annual privacy breakfast it is customary for me to give a wide-ranging speech on the year ahead from my perspective as Australia’s privacy regulator.

It won’t be as wide-ranging today….

(Is it just me, or did the room just heave a sigh of relief?)

But don’t take this to imply that my Office does not have a diverse agenda over the coming year.

We do.

Now, for those of you who have worked closely with our Office over recent years, you will be aware that the last couple of years have been , a little challenging, to say the least. 

In the 2014 Budget the Government announced its intention to disband the OAIC, introduce new arrangements for the handling of FOI matters, and re-establish an Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

However, as part of the 2016 Budget, the Government announced that it would not proceed with those changes and returned funding to the OAIC to enable it to continue with its regulating role under both the Privacy and the FOI Acts.

As you might expect then, with the funding of the OAIC’s privacy and FOI functions now confirmed, you will be hearing from us a great deal and in a diversity of fora and locations. 

Starting this month, the OAIC’s new Privacy Professionals Network will provide opportunities throughout the year to engage on the latest business and government privacy regulation debates; and to hear updates and be involved in policy development with the OAIC team.

I’m delighted to say that the first of these meetings will take place in a fortnight’s time, in Perth.

This will in turn be the start of a calendar of professional meetings and seminars to be held in major cities around the country. But the choice to begin in WA is a deliberate one which sends, I hope, a positive symbol of how this national regulator intends to engage with privacy professionals on a national basis.

And, to be realistic, as good as the catering is here at the Westin, it’s still a lot to ask people to endure a red-eye flight from Perth for the privilege.

Turning now to this year, you will be hearing from us on the important issue of how Australia can not only manage, but lead the way in, reconciling the significant policy and innovation potential of big data with the vital public confidence that comes from the protection of personal information.  

Exploring and testing this potential is undeniably a current reality of Australian business and government; and as Australia’s privacy regulator, I must respond to that reality. For this reason, my Office is consulting on a draft Guide to big data in the context of the Australian Privacy Principles.

This has been developed in recognition of the use of data, and its potential to bring about social and economic benefits.

But in order to realise those benefits we need to get privacy right as it is critical to consumer and public trust.

There is no doubt that big data practices challenge us to think about how key existing privacy principles — including notice and consent, data collection, use limitation ,and retention minimisation, — work in practice.

However, the APPs are technologically neutral, and structured to reflect the entirety of the information lifecycle.

This means entities have the flexibility to tailor their personal information handling practices to respond to the privacy challenges of big data uses.

The draft guide is aimed at facilitating big data activities while protecting personal information. It encourages entities to take a risk management approach and to use existing privacy tools to get privacy right for big data. Key privacy requirements and helpful privacy tips are outlined in the draft guide, and we want your feedback so together we can get privacy right in this important area.

And, as I recently outlined at the CeBit 2016 conference a couple of weeks ago, my Office is of the view that obtaining an agreed understanding of the role that deidentification may play is a key priority, and one we want industry and expert input on.

Deidentification if done properly, can be a privacy enhancing tool with potential to unlock the value of big data. And the OAIC will be revisiting its guidance on deidentification in coming months. To that end we will be conducting a series of conversations, through the Privacy Professional’s Network and other networks, to work with business, government, consumer and technical groups on the possibilities of deidentification.

We want to ensure that our end guidance is not only an accurate reflection of the Privacy Act, but also a practical and reliable solution that builds public confidence in the potential public benefit of data-driven innovation.

To be clear, my Office understands the value of information.

Indeed, the FOI Act, which I also regulate, is underpinned by the principle that government held information is a national resource — with all the associated expectations as to how it should be used in transparent public interest and to the best value.

We also understand that the value of this information is often best realised when it can be shared, used and built upon. And, as principles-based law, the Privacy Act is flexible enough to support all manner of data initiatives, provided that an integrated approach to privacy management is taken up front.

With this in mind you’ll also see a lot of focus from us on the Internet of Things and tech start up sectors this year — working to build privacy governance into the outset of our future tech-leading companies.

We are collaborating with these sectors on the need to get privacy right and are encouraging them to make use of tools like our Privacy Management Framework, and our template for small and medium enterprises (which you can find in your show bags).

This collaborative approach is our preferred model to regulation but rest assured that it will continue to be supported by a robust calendar of assessments, investigations in a variety of business and government sectors. 

Without divulging our full assessment calendar I can say that — building on our assessment of Coles and Woolworths loyalty programmes so far this year — it will include a look at some of the other most popular loyalty schemes in Australia.

You’ll want to ask which programs I’m talking about. But that would be something of a spoiler, wouldn’t it?

All I can suggest is, have your Privacy Management Frameworks well established.

We will also be continuing a strong focus on telecommunications as part of our oversight of the privacy aspects of the telecommunications metadata retention regime, as well as examining government agencies with significant personal information holdings. 

I stress that being the subject of an assessment does not necessarily mean that there is anything untoward. But our assessments are vital to providing consumer and public transparency as to how their individual privacy rights are being protected and respected. They are also designed to assist entities to enhance their information handling practices.

The focus on individual rights also continue this year with the start-up of another important consultative forum, our Consumer Privacy Network, the CPN. The first meeting of which will be held next week.

I look forward to the CPN informing many of the policy and public education initiatives we have planned for the coming year — particularly as we look to expand the public education and information role of the OAIC, to ensure that people continue to be aware of their privacy rights and how to exercise them.

This will continue to be supported by a dispute resolution, conciliation and determination system that I am pleased to say is now running more effectively and efficiently than ever before — providing timely and fair outcomes for complainants, as well as clear guidance to businesses and agencies on regulatory expectations.

For example, one of our top sources of complaints is about giving access to an individual’s own personal information. We want to make it easier for business and agencies to get this right, so we’ve developed a new access and correction resource, which you can also find in your show bags.

More broadly, last financial year our office received some 12,241 privacy enquiries, opened nearly 3000 (2,838) complaints and closed close to 2000 (1,976), as well as handling 117 voluntary data breach notifications. We also conducted 19 assessments involving 101 entities across government and business.

Our average resolution time for formal complaints has also come down significantly.

If that were not enough privacy interest for the year ahead then I also note that, in August, the very definition of personal information — arguably the most important term in the Privacy Act — will be considered by the full bench of the Australian Federal Court.

As many of you will recall this definition was explored by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal, in an appeal of my determination in the matter of Grubb v Telstra.

The AAT’s decision presents, potentially, a new and different scope to what constitutes personal information under the Privacy Act.

I firmly believe that clarity and certainty around that definition are critical to the operation of the Act and to the fair and reasonable expectations of any business or agency which is required to be accountable to it.

Accordingly, I am of the view that consideration of this issue by the full bench of the Federal Court is essential for both our Office, and the entities we regulate.

So! There is much for us to talk about this year in the Australian context.

But for now, let me turn to the international perspective.

This Privacy Awareness Week has taken on a decidedly international perspective, thanks to the involvement of our keynote speaker today, the United Nations Special Rapporteur for Privacy, Professor Joseph Cannataci.

Professor Cannataci’s appointment is, in itself, a significant milestone in the international recognition of privacy as a fundamental human right.

And his remarks on privacy and data protection concerns in various jurisdictions have already generated significant new interest, awareness and debate on the international stage.

So, unsurprisingly, when my colleague, John Edwards, the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner, and I mentioned Privacy Awareness Week to him in passing last year, he was keenly interested.

When that interest converted into a potential joint invitation by Australia and New Zealand to visit our respective nations for Privacy Awareness Week 2016, I was delighted that the mt Office could participate. 

After all, the opportunity to facilitate the first visit by the UN’s first privacy rapporteur to Australia goes to the heart of the fundamental purpose of Privacy Awareness Week, and of my Office’s public awareness and education functions.

I, like you, look forward to hearing the Rapporteur’s thoughts today. I’m certain that Professor Cannataci’s views will be interesting, illuminating and challenging, bringing us a contemporary view on privacy from an international perspective.

It perhaps goes with saying — but I will, that Professor Cannataci’s leadership in privacy and information law and academia is as extensive as it is impressive.

He is the Head of the Department of Information Policy & Governance at the Faculty of Media & Knowledge Sciences of the University of Malta.

He also holds the Chair of European Information Policy & Technology Law within the Faculty of Law at the University of Groningen where he co-founded the STeP Research Group.

He is an Adjunct Professor at the Security Research Institute and the School of Computer and Security Science at Edith Cowan University Australia, and so is no stranger to our shores.

He has written numerous books, text chapters and articles on data protection, medical informatics, copyright and intellectual property, dispute resolution, data retention and data surveillance. He serves on the editorial boards of six peer-reviewed journals.

In 2002 he was decorated by the Republic of France — citing his pioneering role in the development of technology law and especially privacy law.

With this background it was perhaps unsurprising then that when the United Nations Human Rights Council sought its inaugural Special Rapporteur on the right to privacy in July 2015 — their search led ultimately to Professor Cannataci.

While, as I said, not a stranger to our shores personally, this is his first visit to Australia in his United Nations capacity — and this morning is his first public Australian address.

Ladies and Gentlemen, please welcome to Sydney, Professor Joe Cannataci…