Privacy complaint outcomes

RSS feed

The OAIC provides a complaints service which investigates and resolves complaints from individuals about the mishandling of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 and other relevant laws.

We handle complaints about interferences with privacy under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), any registered APP code, and consumer credit reporting laws. We also resolve complaints about the handling of other personal information such as tax file numbers, spent convictions, data-matching, healthcare identifiers, and My Health Record information.

The OAIC uses an early resolution process, bringing the parties together at an early stage to see if matters can be resolved by agreement. This approach has helped parties to attain outcomes in a timely manner.

We also formally conciliate matters. A conciliation is a meeting facilitated by an OAIC conciliator to discuss the complaint and attempt to resolve it. Matters that are unable to be resolved via conciliation or early resolution processes may proceed for further inquiries or investigation.

Resolving a complaint through negotiation and conciliation can result in a positive and innovative outcome, and parties demonstrate a high level of satisfaction with the outcome. Some of the main remedies achieved include the amendment of a record, access provided, an apology, and/or compensation.

This page features a selection of de-identified complaints to demonstrate the outcomes achieved with the assistance of the OAIC and to provide guidance to parties regarding potential outcomes.

How to search outcomes

You can use the filters below to search outcomes by year, industry sector, outcome, and issue, such as the relevant APP.

APP 1 — Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

APP 2 — Anonymity and Pseudonymity

APP 3 — Collection of Solicited Personal Information

APP 4 — Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

APP 5 — Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

APP 6 — Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

APP 7 — Direct Marketing

APP 8 — Cross-Border Disclosure of Personal Information

APP 9 — Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers

APP 10 — Quality of Personal Information

APP 11 — Security of Personal Information

APP 12 — Access to Personal Information

APP 13 — Correction of Personal Information

Filter by Sectors

Filter by Issues