Welcome to OAICnet

1 August 2017


In this issue:

Individual reading on their laptop

Privacy policy update


We have updated our privacy policy with information about:
  • Our collection and assessment of personal information for job applications.
  • Collection of personal information through our website, including details on the information we may collect through Google Analytics, Pwik tools, and specific cookies.
  • Electronic forms.
  • Data breach notifications.
  • The publications of decisions and reports.
  • The circumstances where personal information may be provided to other regulators or External Dispute Resolution schemes.
Virginia Trioli, Peter Cullen, Simon Longstaff, and Rob Sherman on a panel discussion at the Data + Privacy Asia Pacific conference

Data + Privacy Asia Pacific Conference wrap up


Ethical data management and the implications of new technologies to privacy headlined the subjects discussed by international experts at Data + Privacy Asia Pacific this July.

The opening session on ethical data stewardship brought together a rare panel of global expertise in data and ethics. Australia’s Dr Simon Longstaff, Executive Director of The Ethics Centre, was joined by Facebook Deputy Chief Privacy Officer, Rob Sherman, and leading academic, Peter Cullen from the Information Accountability Foundation.

In a robust debate that introduced the term ‘moral imagination’ to a packed audience, ethical data frameworks were advocated as a means of moving beyond compliance — and placing individual privacy at the centre of data projects as the digital environment continues to evolve.
Person looking at a computer

5 million+ Australians have a My Health Record


This July the number of people with a My Health Record reached over five million.

A My Health Record is an electronic summary of your health information. Healthcare providers can add information about your health to your My Health Record, in accordance with your access controls. This may include information such as medical history and treatments, diagnoses, medications and allergies.

Read our tips for protecting your My Health Record.

APS Privacy Governance Code consultation

The Australian Public Service (APS) Privacy Governance Code will create a single high standard for personal information handling and protection across the APS. We are seeking your input into the draft Code until 11 August 2017. Our key questions are:
1. Is the text of the draft Code clear and easy to understand?
2. Would the Code have any unintended consequences? Are there any factors that might make implementation difficult?
3. What matters in the Code do you think the OAIC should provide guidance on?

1785655.png

FOI decisions

All Information Commissioner review decisions are available on the OAIC website.

Commissioner statements


Independent review of the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014

The OAIC has completed the tender process and contracted PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) to conduct an independent review of the Privacy (Credit reporting) Code 2014 (Version 1.2).

Statement by the Australian Information and Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim, on personal information of Australian telecommunication customers

The OAIC has concluded that no further regulatory action is warranted at this time, following preliminary inquiries into the allegation that customer's personal information from three telecommunications providers was being offered for sale online.