Australian Privacy Principles quick reference

Last updated: 8 August 2019

Download the poster

Principle

Title

Purpose

APP 1

Open and transparent management of personal information

Ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.

APP 2

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.

APP 3

Collection of solicited personal information

 

Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of sensitive information.

APP 4

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.

APP 5

Notification of the collection of personal information

Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must tell an individual about certain matters.

APP 6

Use or disclosure of personal information

Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.

APP 7

Direct marketing

An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

APP 8

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.

APP 9

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

APP 10

Quality of personal information

An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

APP 11

Security of personal information

An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.

APP 12

Access to personal information

Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.

APP 13

Correction of personal information

Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.

Was this page helpful?

Thank you.

If you would like to provide more feedback, please email us at websitefeedback@oaic.gov.au