Requirements to collect personal information for contact tracing purposes

20 November 2020
Tags: COVID-19 contact tracing consultation

Background

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, state and territory health authorities have required some businesses to collect personal information from their patrons as a condition of re-opening. Currently state and territory orders have some common requirements, but other requirements differ.

The OAIC and state and territory privacy regulators have produced draft guidelines to harmonise these requirements and support a nationally consistent approach for businesses and venues to collect contact information.

The guidelines can be used by governments when drafting requirements and designing methods to require collection of contact information from individuals by a business or venue. This includes collection via digital check-in services such as apps and QR codes.

The draft guidelines aim to ensure that personal information is handled consistently, businesses are supported to develop solutions and individuals can confidently provide accurate personal information for contact tracing purposes.

Read the draft guidelines 

Purpose of consultation

We are seeking feedback on the draft guidelines from chief medical officers and chief health officers, health departments, digital check-in providers, businesses and venues, and the community.

How to provide comments

Submissions can be made by:

Email consultation@oaic.gov.au
Post GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

The closing date for comments is 5pm Friday 4 December 2020.

Although you may send your comments by email or post, email is preferred.

Requests for access to comments will be determined in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Privacy collection statement

The OAIC will use the personal information we collect during this consultation for the purpose of finalising the guidelines and to facilitate our ongoing engagement with you.

Was this page helpful?

Thank you.

If you would like to provide more feedback, please email us at websitefeedback@oaic.gov.au